Kopfleiste überspringen
 

Lift hours

25th June to 11th September 2022
8:30 a.m. – 12.00 a.m.
13.00 p.m. - 16.30 p.m.
daily, in case of good hiking weather

Today there is no cable car in operation.
Outside the opening times of the 4-seater chairlift, the Tauplitzalm can be reached daily from Bad Mitterndorf along the Tauplitzalm Alpenstraße, which is subject to a fee.

0 cm snow depth

Summer 2022 Opening Times & Dates

25th June to 11th September 2022
8:30 a.m. – 12.00 a.m.
13.00 p.m. - 16.30 p.m.

daily, in case of good hiking weather

Panomax Lawinenstein 1.886 m
Panomax Schneiderkogel 1.765 m
Voucher

Data Privacy Policy

By clicking on the button below, you can call up our data protection notice and edit your data protection settings there.

Data Processing & Data Storage

The protection of your personal data is a top priority for us. As a consequence, we handle your data exclusively in strict compliance with data privacy laws (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In the following data privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of how data is handled within the framework of our website.

If you have transmitted your personally identifiable information through this website or by email, such information will only be used in order to conduct correspondence with you as well as for those purposes for which you provided that information. We assure you that your personally identifiable information will not be shared with third parties unless the law requires us to do so.

The data you have provided will only be stored for 12 months or until such point as the purpose for which it was shared has been achieved. Insofar as the law requires that data be stored for a specific period of time, we will comply with such legal provisions. Should you no longer agree to our storing your personally identifiable data, pursuant to your request we will delete such data. If your personal data has changed in the meantime, we will correct that data based upon the information you provide us.

Buchungsanfragen - Weitergabe von personenbezogenen Daten an Vermieter bzw. Auftragsverarbeiter

Im Fall von unverbindlichen Buchungsanfragen verarbeiten wir die Daten der Kunden, um ihnen die angefragten Leistungen zur Verfügung stellen zu können. Dazu speichern und verarbeiten wir Namen, Adress- und Kommunikationsdaten sowie Daten zum gewünschten Aufenthalt unserer Kunden, Interessenten und anderer Geschäftspartner. Die Verarbeitung erfolgt zum Zweck der Erbringung von Vertragsleistungen bzw. zur Erfüllung von vorvertraglichen Leistungen.

Die Verarbeitung erfolgt auf Grundlage des Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO (Beantwortung von Angebotsanfragen und Zusendung von Prospekten) sowie  Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. c DSGVO (gesetzlich erforderliche Aufbewahrungsfristen von Buchungen bzw. Rechnungen). Dazu sind die als erforderlich gekennzeichneten Datenfelder zur Begründung und Erfüllung des Vertrages erforderlich.

Wir offenbaren personenbezogene Daten im Rahmen dieser Datenverarbeitung Dritten nur auf Grundlage der gesetzlichen Erlaubnis des Art. 6 DSGVO (z.B. auf Grundlage des Art. 6 lit. b DSGVO, wenn es zur Abwicklung eines Anfrage-/Buchungsvorganges notwendig ist, oder auf Grundlage unseres berechtigten Interesses gem. Art. 6 lit. f DSGVO für den Einsatz entsprechender Buchungssoftware). Sofern wir Dritte mit der Verarbeitung von Daten beauftragen, geschieht dies ausschließlich auf Grundlage einer Auftragsverarbeiter-Vereinbarung auf Grundlage des Art. 28 DSGVO, die eine datenschutzkonforme Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten durch unsere Auftragsverarbeiter sicherstellt.

SSL Encryption

For security reasons and in order to protect transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries which are sent to us using the contact form, this site uses SSL encryption. You will be able to recognize the secure connection when the URL in your browser changes from "http://" to "https://", also generally accompanied by a green padlock symbol in your browser toolbar. When SSL encryption is activated, the data you share with us cannot be read or stolen by third parties.

Your rights

You have the right, at any time and at no cost, to receive information about your personally identifiable data stored by us, about the source and recipient, the purpose for which it was collected, as well as to demand the correction, blockage or deletion of such data.

If you think that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the relevant supervisory authority. In Austria this is the „Datenschutzbehörde“ (data protection authority).

Contact us

If you have questions on the topic of “your personally identifiable data”, you may contact us at any time as follows:

Mag. (FH) Bernhard Micheltisch
+43 3688 2252
brnhrdmchltschdtpltzcm

Information about the use of cookies

A cookie is a small file consisting of letters and numbers, containing information that is downloaded to your device whenever you open a webpage with the aid of your browser. It does not cause any damage. In order to get optimal use out of the website and benefit from certain personalized functions, it is necessary to accept cookies on your computer, tablet or smartphone. Such cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you pay us a visit. However, if you do not wish this to happen automatically, you can change the settings in your browser so that you are informed on each occasion and can accept the cookies, or not, on a case-by-case basis.

However, you should be aware that, by deactivating cookies, this may reduce the functionality of our website.

The benefits of cookies

Cookies make it possible to differentiate you from other users. This helps to make surfing this website more pleasant for visitors and to improve the website itself. When you reopen pages you have already visited several times in the past, cookies will also help improve your user experience. Assuming that you use the same device and the same browser as before, these cookies tell us how you use our pages and may potentially make the content displayed more relevant to your personal interests and needs.

Use of cookies on this website

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. At the end of your visit, they are automatically deleted. Visit data that must remain permanently available during a session includes form data, which allows us to redisplay such data if information has been entered erroneously. However, this will also be deleted once the form is submitted. The cookies used on our website do not collect any information with which we can personally identify you.

Necessary Cookies
These cookies are necessary for the function of the website and therefore cannot be deselected.
WSESSIONID
Storage PeriodeSession
Required standard cookie to use session data with PHP.
hideCookieNotice
Storage Periode30 days
Saves that the cookie or data protection notice is not displayed again.
allowLoadExternRessources
Storage Periode30 days
Remembers the user decision whether external components can be loaded automatically.
allowTracking
Storage Periode30 days
Remembers the user decision that visitor behavior can be tracked.

By activating the "Use all functions" option in the data protection settings that were offered when you accessed our website, you have already consented to the use of cookies when using this website.

You can prevent cookies e.g. for Google Analytics by changing your privacy settings for this website. To do this, use the button at the top of this page to call up your data protection settings and click on "Use without external services". This will deactivate all cookies for this website.

Server Logfiles

The provider of our website automatically stores information in so-called server log files for certain services on the server on which our website is hosted. All log files are rotated daily, the logs from the previous day are archived and are then available for the specified retention time. However, these are purely internal log files to which we as the customer have no access. This data is not merged with personal data sources.

Web server log file
Contains: Domain, IP, requests, user agent, timestamp, status code
Retention time: 3 days

FTP log file
Contains: FTP User, IP, Downloaded / Uploaded files
Retention time: 24 hours

Email log file
Contains: metadata (sender, receiver, time, IP, size)
Retention time: 3 days

Diese Website benutzt kein Tracking

Die Tauplitz Bergbahnen GmbH führt keine Tracking-Maßnahmen durch, die Rückschlüsse auf eine Person ermöglichen. Es wird lediglich ein auf dieser Website integriertes Servermonitoring genutzt, das alle Aufrufe ohne IP-Adresse (ip.anonymized) aufzeichnet. Dabei sind die IP-Adressen vollständig anonymisiert, d.h. es werden zu keinem Zeitpunkt personenbezogene Daten für Statistiken oder andere Tracking-Maßnahmen aufgezeichnet oder an Dritte weitergegeben. Besucher dieser Website werden somit nicht verfolgt.

YouTube

The plug-in we use from Google is based on a 2-click system. When you open a website, only a placeholder is loaded for YouTube videos and no actual connection is made automatically to YouTube itself. This connection is only initiated when you click on the appropriate button to view the video. In order to enable you to view the video, the website uses a plug-in from the Google-owned service YouTube. The operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you are also logged into your YouTube account while visiting our website, whenever you play a video you also allow YouTube to associate your surfing behaviors with your personal profile. However, you can prevent this from happening by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

When you view the video, a connection is made to the servers of YouTube. This simultaneously informs the YouTube server which of our pages you are visiting and have already visited.

Further information about how user data is used as well as the data privacy policy can be found on the pertinent webpages of Google.

Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easier to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Find more information about the handling of user data in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Webshop

Data Storage

We wish to point out that, in order to conduct the purchase process and subsequently administer the contract through the web shop, the customer’s name, address and details of the order are stored with the aid of cookies.

The data you provide is required in order to fulfill the contract as well as contractually stipulated services. Without this data, we are unable to enter into a contract with you. Your data is not shared with third parties, with the exception of contractual data which supplied to payment service providers for the purposes of charging you the purchase price, as well as information supplied to the shipping company in order to send you goods, as well as information supplied to our tax consultant to meet our own legal obligations.

If you cancel the purchase process, the data we have stored is deleted immediately. The order data is also logged and stored on the web server. This log data is deleted every 6 months.

In the event you enter into a contract with us, all data pertaining to the contractual relationship is stored until conclusion of the retention period required by the tax authorities (7 years). Furthermore, the customer’s name, address, the purchased products and purchase date will be stored until the end of the product warranty period (10 years). Data is processed in accordance with the legal provisions of § 96 par. 3 TKG as well as art. 6 par. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of GDPR.

Social Media - Buttons

The social media buttons provided on our website for Facebook and Instagram are hyperlinks to the respective social media channel. They do not create an automatic connection to the various platforms, which distinguishes them from “like” buttons, which are not used on this website.

Data Privacy Policy

This website uses the following external components: maps, videos and information about the region which use cookies to collect information about your behavior and help to optimize the website.

Necessary Cookies are always loaded!